Privacy Policy

Aussiemums Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

This Privacy Policy applies to Aussiemums including any holding companies. This policy sets out how we collect, use and disclose your personal information.

“Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you such as your full name and postal address. We respect your right to privacy and are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This Privacy Policy also applies to other parties that interact with us including advertisers, subscribers and other parties that use our services.

2. Collection and use of personal information

Aussiemums will receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in sales orders, forms, social media posts, forum posts, subscriptions, competitions, surveys, and apps.

This includes the collection of basic information such as your name, phone number, address
and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and
process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at
other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, make changes to your personal information and preferences and via communication with us.

We collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person. Personal information may also be received from third parties and will be protected as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Personal information may also be collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities made available to you. We may also use your personal information to improve our products and services and to better understand your needs.

We may contact you using different means including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail. Your information may be disclosed to any of our employees, insurers, advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors as reasonably required for the purposes set out in this Policy. Information may also be disclosed as necessary to comply with any legal requirements including to protect the copyright and legal property rights of Aussiemums, www.aussiemums.com.au, its customers or third parties.

Information collected may be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. These countries may include however are not limited to USA, UK, New Zealand, Singapore, Philippines, India, Sri Lanka.

Where the administration of our business changes or a sale or transfer of business
Assets occurs, we reserve the right to transfer our databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information as allowed by law. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under a confidentiality agreement.

By means of providing us with your personal information, you consent to the terms of this
Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where your information is disclosed to third parties, we will similarly request them to follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

3. Security and access to your personal information

Aussiemums has established means to protect the information you provide to us, including electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access.

The transmission and exchange of information is however carried out at your own risk and we do not guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or
receive from us. Measures are taken to protect against unauthorised
disclosures of information, however, we cannot assure you that personal information collected and used will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy
Policy.

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in
accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This request may entail a small administrative fee for the provision of such information. This request can be made by sending us an email to info@aussiemums.com.au. We however reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances as set out in the Privacy Act.

4. Complaints about privacy

Complaints about our privacy practices can be made via email to us at info@aussiemums.com.au with full details of your complaints. We take complaints seriously and will respond in due course after receiving written notice of your complaint.

5. Changes to Privacy Policy

Changes may be made to this Privacy Policy in the future. We may
modify this Policy at our sole discretion and all modifications will be
effective immediately upon updating via our website or forums.

6. Website

When you visit our website (www.aussiemums.com.au) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, etc. This information is used for analytical purposes and to improve our service further.

We may use cookies on our website, most web browsers automatically accept cookies but these could be rejected via your browser settings. By rejecting our cookies it will however affect your experience on our website. These cookies are typically used for analytical purposes and improving visitor experience. Cookies may also be used for advertising purposes such as using third party services including Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites visited.

Links to other websites not managed by us may be provided for convenience purposes, we do not provide sponsorship, endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Aussiemums is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites.